Steven B Shirey

Curriculum Vitae

Education and Professional Preparation

Dartmouth College, Geology, A.B. 1972

University of Massachusetts, Amherst; Geology, M.Sc. 1975

SUNY Stony Brook; Geochemistry, Ph.D. 1984

Carnegie Institution of Washington, Isotope Geology, 1984-1985

 

Appointments and Employment

Staff Member, Dept. of Terrestrial Magnetism, Carnegie Institution of Washington, 1985 to present

Adjunct Associate Professor, University of Maryland, College Park, 1992-2001, 2009 to present

Educational and Research Consultant, Gemological Institute of America, 2011 to present

Postdoctoral Research Associate, Carnegie Institution of Washington, 1984 to 1985

Research Assistant, Earth & Space Sciences, SUNY Stony Brook, 1981 to 1984

Teaching Assistant, Earth & Space Sciences, SUNY Stony Brook, 1979 to 1980

Geologist, Sponsored Research Staff, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, 1977-1979

Mineralogist, Environmental Sciences Lab, Mount Sinai Hospital, 1975-1976

Economic Geologist, Mineral Exploration, Three summer positions, 1970-1974

 

Honors

Fellow, Geological Society of America 1997

Fellow, Mineralogical Society of America 1998

President, Geological Society of Washington, 1999

Fellow, American Geophysical Union 2010

Fellow, Geochemical Society 2010

President, Mineralogical Society of America 2015


Research Interests

geological processes on the early Earth

chemical evolution of mantle reservoirs

formation of the continents

magmatism at mid-ocean ridges

mantle processes in subduction zones

geochemical constraints on plate tectonics

geological aspects of diamond formation and relation to carbon geochemical cycle

 

Analytical Expertise

radiogenic and stable isotope systems as igneous petrogenetic tracers

solid and plasma source isotope ratio mass spectrometry

high-sensitivity chemical separation and ion detection techniques

specific systems include: B, C, N, O, Rb-Sr, Sm-Nd, Pb-Pb, Re-Os, PGE, LILE

 

Geological Field and Cruise Experience

Sudbury, Ontario area, field trip co-leader for geoneutrino-producing crustal rocks around SNO+, 2012

Ontario, Wawa-Abitibi Belt, Superior Province, diamondiferous lamprophyres in greenstone belt, 2009

South Africa-Botswana, Kaapvaal Craton, mantle xenolith and diamond localities, 1995, 1998, 2000

East Pacific Rise, Panorama Leg I, RV Melville, co-Investigator, 1997

Nunavut, Churchill Province komatiites and associated supracrustal rocks, 1997

Australia, Yilgarn Craton, komatiites and komatiite-hosted Ni deposits, 1993

Ontario, Wabigoon Belt, Superior Province, granite-greenstone terranes, 1979, 1980, 1982, 1984

Ohio-Pennsylvania-Indiana, mature Appalachian sandstone deposits, 1977

Colorado, San Juan volcanic field, fracture system mapping 1974

Labrador, Nain anorthosite complex, 1973

Wyoming-Colorado, Precambrian age rocks in Laramide uplifts, 1971

Maine, Devonian metamorphic rocks, geochem sampling, 1970

 

Research Funding

Principal Investigator or Co-Investigator on 25+ grants, National Science Foundation, NASA, and the Sloan Foundation, 1985-2012

 

Professional Service, Synergistic Activities, Society Memberships

Educational, Teaching, and Outreach Activities, (K-12, undergraduate, professional):

USA Science and Engineering Festival, Washington DC, participant and exhibitor, 2011-2014

National Science Research Council, Summer Earth Science Teacher Academy, lecturer, 2009-2014

Indiana University, Crossroads Geology Conference (undergraduate science fair judge), 2008

University of Maryland, Geology 646 Crustal Petrology, lecturer, 2007

Geophysical Lab/DTM, NSF REU Summer Intern Program Grant, Co-Investigator, 2000-2004

Department of Commerce, Science Fellows Program, speaker, 2002

Smithsonian Institution, Museum Natural History, scientific consultant for geochronology exhibit, 2001

Rock Creek Forest Elementary School, local geology and rocks exhibit organizer for nature trail, 2001

Montgomery College, Summer Science Teacher Training Workshop, speaker, 1999, 2000

DTM, Summer Intern Program Coordinator, 1998-2000

Rock Creek Forest Elementary School, Hands-on-Science Program Coordinator, 1995-1999

University of Maryland, graduate level course, Geochemical Evolution of the Solid Earth, 1992

 

Editorial Duties:

American Mineralogist, Special Editor, 2015 to present

Geochimica et Cosmochimica Acta, Associate Editor, 2010-2013

Canadian Journal of Earth Sciences, Associate Editor, 1990-1994

The Geochemical News, Editor, 1989-1995

 

Proposal Review Panels, Program Evaluation Panels (NSF, NSERC, SI):

NSF, Earth Sciences Review Panel, Petrology and Geochemistry, 2012-2014

NSERC, Site Visit Committee, Industrial Research Chair Program, Waterloo, ON, 2010

NSF, Major Research Infrastructure Reinvestment and Recovery Review Panel, 2009

Smithsonian Institution, Endowment Research Proposal Review Panel, 2008

NSF, Committee of Visitors (COV), EAR Instrumentation & Facilities Program, 2007

NSF, Earth Sciences Review Panel, Continental Dynamics, 1997-2003

NSF, Small Business Innovative Research Review Panel, 1995-1996

NSF, Earth Sciences Review Panel, Petrology and Geochemistry, 1991-1993

NSF, Small Business Innovative Research Review Panel, 1987-1988

 

Committees and Administration (CIW, DTM, Smithsonian, Scientific Societies):

Geological Society of Washington, Finance Committee 2015

Geochemical Society, Nominations Committee 2012-2014

American Geophysical Union, Tellers Committee 2010-2012

Carnegie Institution of Washington, Health Care Contract Renegotiation Committee, 2009-2010

Department of Terrestrial Magnetism, Energy Committee, 2008

Carnegie Institution of Washington, Service to Science Award committee chair, 2007 to present

Department of Terrestrial Magnetism, Safety Officer, 2000 to present

Department of Terrestrial Magnetism, Machine Shop Committee, chair, 2004 to present

Department of Terrestrial Magnetism, Library Committee, 1995 to present

Department of Terrestrial Magnetism, Hazardous Waste Officer, 1990 to present

Geological Society of Washington, Nominations Committee, 2003, 2005

Rock Creek Forest Elementary School, PTA, President and Vice President 1997-2001

Smithsonian Institution Geochemistry Staff Search Committee, 1999

Geological Society of Washington, 1st and 2nd Vice-President and President 1995,1998,1999

Geological Society of Washington, Program, Awards,and Nominations Committees, 1994, 1996, 1997

Geological Society of Washington, Councilor, 1992 to 1993

Geochemical Society, Secretary, 1989 to 1995

 

Conference and Meeting Organization:

Co-convener, Special Session, Formation, evolution, and destruction of cratons, 22nd Goldschmidt Conference, Montreal, QB, 2012

International Organizing Committee, 20th Goldschmidt Conference, Knoxville, TN, 2009

Co-convener, Special Session, Continents and their Lithospheric Keels, 18th Goldschmidt Conference, Vancouver, BC, 2008

Co-convener, Special Session, Mantle heterogeneity induced via ancient subduction, 17th Goldschmidt Conference, Cologne, GDR, 2007

Co-convener, VGP Session, Earth's Carbon Cycle: Sources, Recycling Pathways, & Geochemical Evolution, Spring 2006 AGU

Co-convener, Union Session, Geophysics in the 20th Century, Contributions from Washington, Spring 2002 AGU

Co-convener, VGP Session, Petrological and Geochemical Constraints on the Formation of Archean Cratons, Spring 2001 AGU

AGU Spring Program Committee, 2001-2002

Co-convener, VGP Session, Pb Isotopes and the Study of the Earth, a Symposium to Honor George Tilton, Fall 1994 AGU

Organizing Committee, 3rd Hutton Symposium on the Origin of Granite, 1995

 

Invited Conference and Keynote Lectures:

AGU Meeting San Francisco, 2012, Invited for “Constraints on Composition and Structure of the 

     Lithospheric Mantle”

GSA Meeting Charlotte, 2012, Keynote for Pardee Symposium “Understanding the Earth Through Carbon”

GSA Meeting Minneapolis, 2011, Keynote for “The Archean of North America: the Core of a Continent”

Lecturer, International School on Diamond Geology, Univ of Padua, Brixen-Bressanone Italy, 2011

5th International Archean Symposium, Perth, WA, 2010

Neutrino Geoscience 2008, Sudbury, ON, 2008

GAC NUNA Conference on “The Pulse of the Earth and Planetary Evolution”, Sudbury, ON, 2007

GSA Penrose Conference on ”When Did Plate Tectonics Start on Earth”, Lander, Wyoming, 2006

8th International Kimberlite Conference, Victoria, 2003

Geophysical Lab Centennial Symposium, The Living Earth, 2002

53rd Diamond Conference, Oxford, UK, 2002

52nd Diamond Conference, Bristol, UK, 2001

Geochemical Earth Reference Model Workshop, Lyon, France, 1996

IUGG XXI General Assembly, Boulder, CO, 1995

5th V.M. Goldschmidt Conference, Edinburgh, UK, 1994

I.A.V.C.E.I., Canberra, Australia, 1993

USGS Short Course on Isotopes and Geochronology, Reston, VA, 1992

MAC Short Course on Radiogenic Isotope Systems, Toronto, Canada, 1991

I.C.O.G. 7, Canberra, Australia, 1990

Midcontinent Rift Scientific Drilling Workshop, Duluth, MN, 1987

Invited university lectures, more than 25 from 1984-2010

 

Society Memberships:

American Association for the Advancement of Science

American Geophysical Union

Geochemical Society

Geological Society of America

Geological Society of Washington

Mineralogical Society of America

 

Student and Postdoctoral Mentoring

Student Advisees (PhD and MSc candidates with original home institution):

  1. C.Tucker Barrie (University of Toronto)

Grant Bybee (University of Witwatersrand)

Jean Carignan (University of Montreal)

Xin Ding (Indiana University)

Katie Donnelly (Lamont Doherty Earth Obs)

Lynne Elkins (Smith College)

Louise Frick (Monash University)

Ben Garden (University of Cape Town)

Garret Hart (University of Wisconsin)

Darrell Hyde (Memorial Univ of Newfoundland)

Andrew Menzies (University of Cape Town)

Wendy Nelson (Pennsylvania State University)

Suzanne Nicholson (University of Minnesota)

Violet Simelane (University of Witswatersrand)

Karen Smit (University of Cape Town)

Kisha Steele (Howard University)

Valentina Taranovic (Indiana University)

Adrian van Rythoven (Univeristy of Toronto)

Kalle Westerlund (University of Cape Town)

Bai-Qing Wu (Northern Illinois University)

Karina Zavala (Northern Arizona University)

 

Postgraduate Advisees (with current position):

Sonja Aulbach (University of Frankfurt)

Harry Becker (Free University of Berlin)

Andrey Bekker (University of Manitoba)

Al Brandon (University of Houston)

Paterno Castillo (Univ of California, San Diego)

Cornelia Class (Lamont Doherty Earth Obs)

Sonia Esperanca (National Science Foundation)

David Gerlach (Pacific Northwest Research Cntr)

Eloise Gaillou (Los Angeles Museum of Natural History)

Munir Humayun (Florida State University)

Matt Jackson (Boston University)

Kenneth Klevin (US EPA)

David Lambert (National Science Foundation)

Petrus le Roux (University of Cape Town)

Ambre Luguet (University of Bonn)

Candace Martin (University of Wellington)

Wendy Nelson (Univeristy of Houston)

Suzanne Nicholson (USGS)

Dominic Papineau (Boston College)

Graham Pearson (University  of Alberta)

Ivan Savov (Leeds University)

Lasse Schiotte (Univ of Copenhagen, deceased)

Mark Schmitz (Boise State University)

Ole Stecher (University of Copenhagen)

Liyan Tiyan (current DTM fellow)

Paul Tomascak (University of Maryland)

Richard J. Walker (SUNY College at Oswego)

Jessica Warren (Stanford University)

Elisabeth Widom (Miami University, Ohio)

 

External PhD Examiner:

Andrea de Stefano (University of British Columbia)

Katernya Klochko (University of Maryland)

Trevor MacHattie (University of Alberta)

Katie Donnely (Lamont Doherty)

Deborah Hassler (Woods Hole)

Janet Dunphy (Universite de Montreal)

Rui Feng (University of Saskatchewan)

Lin Qiu (University of Maryland)

 

Advisors & Collaborators

Graduate and Postdoctoral Advisors:

Richard W. Carlson, Carnegie Institution of Washington (Postdoctoral advisor)

Gilbert N. Hanson, SUNY Stony Brook (Ph.D. advisor)

Stearns A. Morse, University of Massachusetts (M.Sc. advisor)

 

Collaborators and coauthors not advisees (last 4 years):

Lew Ashwal (Univeristy of Witswatersrand)

John Ayer (Ontario Geological Survey)

Joel A Baker (University of Copnhagen)

Asish R Basu (University of Rochester)

Brian Beard (University of Wisconsin)

Susan Beck (University of Arizona)

Sam A Bowring (Mass Inst Technology)

Gerhardt Brugmann (Max Planck Institute)

Gailina Bulanova (University of Bristol)

Dante Canil (University of Victoria)

Pierre Cartigny (IPG, University of  Paris)

Aaron Cavosie (University of Puerto Rico)

Peter Dienes (Pennsylvania State University)

Matt Fouch (Arizona State University)

Stephen Goldstein (Lamont Doherty Earth Obs)

John Gurney, (University of Cape Town)

Barry Hanan (San Diego State University)

Jeffrey Harris (University of Glasgow)

Wes Hildreth (USGS)

Dmitri A Ionov (Universite Jean Monnett)

Raymond Jeanloz (Univ of California Berkeley)

George Jenner (Memorial University)

Brian Jicha (University of Wisconsin)

Clark M Johnson (University of Wisconsin)

Balz Kamber (Laurentian University)

Alan J Kaufman (University of Maryland)

John Kerswill (Geological Survey of Canada)

Bruce Kjarsgaard (Geological Survey of Canada)

Charles Langmuir (Harvard University)

Cin-Ty Lee (Rice University)

William Leeman (National Science Foundation)

Roy S Lewis (University of Chicago)

Michael Lisowski (USGS)

J.-P. Lorand (National History Museum Paris)

Juan Lorenzo (Louisiana State University)

Claudia Mora (University of  Tennessee)

Paul D Mueller (University of Florida)

D. Graham Pearson (Durham University)

Mike Perfit (University of Florida)

Vinai K Rai (University of California San Diego)

Stephen Richardson (University of Cape Town)

J Donald Rimstidt (Virginia Polytechnic Inst &SU)

Maria Schöbächler (Manchester University)

John Shervais (Utah State University)

Brad Singer (University of Wisconsin)

Krishna Sinha (Virginia Polytechnic Instit &SU)

Chris B Smith (Univeristy of Bristol)

Thomas Stachel (University of  Alberta)

Seth Stein (Northwestern University)

Mark Thiemens (University California San Diego)

John W Valley (University of Wisconsin)

Fanus Viljoen (South African Geoscience)

Richard J. Walker (University of Maryland)

MIke Walter (University of Bristol)

Martin Whitehouse (University of Stockholm)

Sue Webb (Univeristy of Witswatersrand)

Dominique Weis (University of British Columbia)

Uwe Wiechert (University of Berlin)

Simon A Wilde (Curtin Univeristy)

Allan Wilson (University of Witwatersrand)

Karl Wirth (Macalester College)

Derek Wyman (University of Sydney)

Tetsu Yokoyama (University of Tokyo)

HongFu Zhang (Chinese Academy of Sciences)


Patent:

Brown, L., Carlson, R.W. and Shirey, S.B. (1993) A multiple ion multiplier detector for use in a mass spectrometer.  Patent #5,220,167   U.S. Patent Office   June 15, 1993.